• Upload
[…] The court thus found that “the limited partners received a substantial present economic benefit sufficient to render the gifts of limited partnership interests present interest gifts on the date of each gift. Accordingly, the gifts qualify for the annual gift tax exclusion under section 2503(b).”

E. I.R.C. § 2036(a)

The primary area in which the IRS has experienced success in connection with its challenges to family limited partnerships involved situations where the taxpayers failed to respect the integrity of the entity. In these cases, the Tax Court has used I.R.C. § 2036(a) to bring the value of the assets of the partnership back into the decedent’s estate as a retained life interest. Section 2036(a) provides as follows:

(a) GENERAL RULE—The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death—

(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or

(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

16

Page 21: CURRENT TRANSFER TAX ISSUES NORTHERN NEW JERSEY … · 2016-11-16 · CURRENT TRANSFER TAX ISSUES NORTHERN NEW JERSEY ESTATE PLANNING COUNCIL MADISON, NJ SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 John W

F. Significant § 2036 Cases

1. Estate of Cohen v. Comm’r