www.mayerbrownrowe.com Current Issues in Internal Corporate Investigations Concern over the liability exposure of directors and officers has never been higher.
[…] A willful violation of this requirement may be punished by a fine and imprisonmentof up to ten years.

Auditor reports to audit committeesSection 204 of the Act amends the Exchange Act to require any registered public accounting firm thatperforms an audit to timely report to the audit committee of the issuer certain details of the audit. See15 U.S.C. 78j-1(k)(1)-(k)(3). Specifically, the auditor must report:

“All critical accounting policies and practices to be used;”

“All alternative treatments of financial information within generally accepted accounting principles thathave been discussed with management officials of the issuer, ramifications of the use of such alterna-tive disclosures and treatments, and the treatment preferred by the registered public accounting firm;”

“Other material written communications between the registered public accounting firm and the man-agement of the issuer, such as any management letter or schedule of unadjusted differences.”

Current Issues in Internal Corporate InvestigationsMayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw LLP

19