Embed Size (px)
[…] leaving Mr. Ramirez-Gavarete lying in the road. Shortly thereafter, another vehicle ran

over Mr. Ramirez-Gavarete, killing him.

The State charged the petitioner with manslaughter, reckless endangerment, and

conspiracy to commit assault, and he was tried in the Circuit Court for Montgomery

County. As to the reckless endangerment count, the indictment, using the statutory “short

form” prescribed by Maryland Code (2002) § 3-206 (d) (2) of the Criminal Law Article1

(“CL”), charged that the petitioner, “on or about January 6, 2008, in Montgomery County,

Maryland Code (2002) § 3-206 (d) of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”) provides:1

“Reckless endangerment“(d) (1) To be found guilty of reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of thissubtitle, a defendant must be charged specifically with reckless endangerment.

“(2) A charging document for reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:

“‘(name of defendant) on (date) in (county)committed reckless endangerment in violation of§ 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article against thepeace, government, and dignity of the State.’.