Embed Size (px)
[…] -2-

Maryland, committed reckless endangerment, in violation of Section 3-204 of the[2]

Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.” Because

the short form indictment was used, it did not set out the elements of the charged offense

or the factual basis for that offense. In response, the petitioner, pursuant to Maryland

Rule 4-241 (a), timely requested that the State provide him with a bill of particulars, in3

CL § 3-204 (2003 Cum. Sup.) provides:2

“Reckless endangerment“Prohibited“(a) A person may not recklessly:

“(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death orserious physical injury to another; or“(2) discharge a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner thatcreates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury toanother.