Embed Size (px)
[…] They apply only to records relating to identifiable individuals setting out notations of arrest, detention or the blinging of formal criminal charges and any dispositions of such charges .14 Missing person records, stolen vehicle records and stolen property records clearly are outside of the coverage of the regulations, since they do not fit within this definition of covered records. Wanted person records do fit within the definition, but are specifically exempted from the scope of the regulations by 28 CFR Part 20, §20.20(b) which states:

The regulations in this subpart shall not apply to criminal history record information contained in ... posters, announcements or lists for

J3NCIC Operating Manual, Introduction § 1.6.

1428 CFR Part 20, §20.3(b).

46

identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons.

This provision was included in the regulations to ensure that wanted person information would not be subject to the limits on dissemination imposed by the regulations.