Embed Size (px)
[…] About 2,000 wanted person inquiries are processed per week. All of the felony entries are forwarded to FCrC for entry into the state system, and into NCIC if appropriate. No misdemeanor warrant entries are forwarded to the state. Felony warrants are validated monthly as part of the regular NCrC validation procedures. The misdemeanor warrant file is reviewed annually and warrants over five years old are removed.

43

PART III

STATUTORY BASIS FOR HOT FILES

STATUTORY BASIS FOR NCIC HOT FILES

The NCIC hot files were established and are maintained pursuant to Section 534 of Title 28 of the United States Code. Subsection (a)(3) of that section provides specific authority to maintain the missing person file:

(a) The Attorney General shall- * * * (3) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the location of any missing person (including an unemancipated person as defined by the laws of the place of residence of such person) and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person (and the Attorney General may acquire, collect, classify, and preserve such information from such parent, legal guardian, or next of kin); * * *

The other hot files (wanted persons, stolen vehicles and stolen property of other types) are maintained pursuant to the general authority given to the Attorney General by subsections (a)(l) and (a)(4) of Section 534 to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities and penal and other institutions." There is no federal statute dealing with such issues as the completeness and accuracy of the information in the NCIC hot files or the re-dissemination of the information by agencies with terminal access. Subsection (b) of Section 534 provides that access to the NCIC files is subject to cancellation "if

45

dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies." However, this section seems to be interpreted as applying only to criminal history records. The NCIC Operating Manual states that: