TEXAS JUDICIAL COUNCIL September CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS 2020
[…] establishing minimum standards regarding the continuity of

prescription medications for the care and treatment of prisoners.

The rules and procedures shall:

(1) require that a qualified medical professional shall review

as soon as possible any prescription medication a prisoner is

taking when the prisoner is taken into custody; and

(2) require access to a prescription medication that is

determined necessary for the care, treatment, or stabilization of

a prisoner with mental illness by a mental health professional or

other health professional under Subsection(a)(23)(A) or (B).

FYI, Section 511.009(a)(23)(A)-(B), Government Code, provides that the Texas Commission on Jail Standards must:

(23) adopt reasonable rules and procedures to ensure the safety

of prisoners, including rules and procedures that require a county

jail to:

(A) give prisoners the ability to access a mental health

professional at the jail or through a telemental health service

24 hours a day or, if a mental health professional is not at

the county jail at the time, then require the jail to use all

reasonable efforts to arrange for the inmate to have access to

a mental health professional within a reasonable time;

(B) give prisoners the ability to access a health professional

at the jail or through a telehealth service 24 hours a day or,

if a health professional is unavailable at the jail or through

a telehealth service, provide for a prisoner to be transported

to access a health professional . . .

Page 83: CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE 20 - txcourts.gov · received consideration in the Texas House. HB 1323 by Rep. Andrew Murr passed out of the House Criminal Justice Committee and HB 2020

54

Appendix L