CREW: FBI: Request for Criminal Investigation into Rep. Laura Richardson (D-CA): 6/28/2011 - Richardson Complaint
[…] that can be characterized as 'shakedowns' of federal personnel. . . . [including] shakedowns ofcongressional employees. "34

    Rep. Richardson engaged in such shakedowns of her staff members by requiring them tovolunteer for her re-election campaign. To the extent that she was on federal property whileconducting any coerced solicitation of "volunteer" service, Rep. Richardson violated this statute.

    Improper Use o(Appropriated FundsPursuant to 31 U.S.C. 1301(a), "[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for

    which the appropriations were made." Based on this statute, regulations ofthe HouseAdministration Committee provide that "[e ]mployees may not be compensated from publicfunds to perform non-official, personal, political, or campaign activities on behalf of theMember, the employee, or anyone else."35 Similarly, the House Ethics