Creating the Legal Monster: The Expansion and Effect of
[…] If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation ofthis rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall imposeupon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both anappropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the otherparty or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred becauseof the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including areasonable attorney's fee. Id.

74. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 59-39 (1993).75. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 59-43 (1993), which states:

Where, by any wrongful act or omission of any partner acting in theordinary course of the business of the partnership or with the authorityof his copartners, loss or injury is caused to any person, not being apartner in the partnership, or any penalty is incurred, the partnershipis liable therefor to the same extent as the partner so acting or omittingto act. Id.

See also Dwiggins v.