Creating the Legal Monster: The Expansion and Effect of
[…] not technically an LLP until registered. If it is not registered properly, then theparties would still fit the definition of a partnership. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 59-36(1993). This is akin to personal liability for promoters and participants in adefectively incorporated corporation, where these parties as personal liableduring the period of defective incorporation as no entity exists. See infra notes272, 276-77 and accompanying text.

210. See supra note 209.211. See supra note 209.212. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 59-46 (1989) provides:

Partner by Estoppel.(a) When a person, by words spoken or written, by conduct, or bycontract, represents himself, or consents to another representing him toanyone, as a partner in an existing partnership or with one or morepersons not actual partners, he is liable to any such person to whomsuch representation has been made, who has, on the faith of suchrepresentation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership, and ifhe has made such representation or consented to its being made in apublic manner, he is liable to such person, whether the representationhas or has not been made or communicated to such person so givingcredit by or with the knowledge of the apparent partner making therepresentation or consenting to its being made.(1) When a partnership liability results, he is liable as though he werean actual member of the partnership.

152 [Vol. 18:121

32

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 18, Iss. 1 [1996], Art. 3

http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol18/iss1/3

Page 34: Creating the Legal Monster: The Expansion and Effect of

CREATING THE LEGAL MONSTER