For example:

• The provisions on “Administration of leasing,” 43 U.S.C. §1334, provide that the Secretary maycancel a lease if he determines that the leasing activity “would probably cause serious harm ofdamage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or to the marine, coastal, or humanenvironment, “ and “the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an acceptableextent within a reasonable period of time.” Sec. 1334(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

• The provisions on “Oil and gas development and production,” 43 U.S.C. § 1351, contain similarqualifications, stating that the Secretary shall disapprove a development and production plan ifhe determines, “because of . . . exceptional resource values in the marine or coastal environment,or other exceptional circumstances, that (i) implementation of the plan would probably causeserious harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or to the marine, coastalor human environments, (ii) the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an

Page 8: CRE Comments on the MMS Proposed OCS Leasing Plan and · PDF fileCRE Comments on the MMS Proposed OCS Leasing Plan and its EIS ... ROP OS ED 5-Y EAR P ROG RAM I nt roduct i on The

Center for Regulatory Effectiveness

-6-

acceptable extent within a reasonable period of time, and (iii)the advantages of disapproving theplan outweigh the advantages of development and production.” Sec. 1351(h)(1)(D).

D. Potential for Conflict between the E.O. and the OCSLA

Executive Order 13158 gives the impression that its intention is to increase the degree ofprotection from federal activities, including activities under the OCSLA, given to MPA's prior toissuance of the Order.