Other provisions of the OCSLA addressing assessment of environmental impacts of OCS oil andgas leasing at the stages beyond the planning/area selection phase (leasing, oil and gas development andproduction), indicate that energy development on the OCS is to be given more weight than potentialenvironmental impacts, and that significant risk or degree of environmental impact is consideredacceptable. For example:

• The provisions on “Administration of leasing,” 43 U.S.C. §1334, provide that the Secretary maycancel a lease if he determines that the leasing activity “would probably cause serious harm ofdamage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or to the marine, coastal, or humanenvironment, “ and “the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an acceptableextent within a reasonable period of time.” Sec. 1334(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).