• Upload
[…] (Id.) The 3-3 split at the Supreme Court (with Justice Hunter not participating as he authored the Court of Appeals’ opinion in this case in 2013 at the Court of Appeals before being appointed to the Supreme Court) results in the Court of Appeals decision being upheld “without precedential value” for the Court of Appeals’ reasoning. As the Court of Appeals upheld the Superior Court’s June, 2012 Order on Judicial Review, Staff recommends that the Commission now find in Petitioner’s favor on this variance factor.

REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE CONDITIONS AND SAFEGUARDS

N.C.G.S. 113A-120.1(b) provides that “The Commission may impose reasonable and appropriate conditions and safeguards upon any variance it grants.” The Superior Court noted this provision in its June 1, 2012 Order.