• Upload
[…] recreational use of the shorelines of the

state is in the public interest. In order

Page 66: CRC-VR-15-08 Management/documents... · 2018. 6. 19. · CRC-VR-15-08 A rehearing on remand of CRC-VR-06-33 RELEVANT STATUTES AND RULES ATTACHMENT A N.C.G.S. 113A § 115.1 LIMITATIONS

-23-

to accomplish these public purposes, the

planning of future land uses, reasonable

rules and public expenditures should be

created or accomplished in a coordinated

manner so as to minimize the likelihood of

damage to private and public resources

resulting from recognized coastal hazards.

15A N.C.A.C. 7M.0201.

One way CAMA protects our coasts is by prohibiting the

construction of “permanent erosion control structure[s] in an

ocean shoreline.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-115.1(b) (2011).

Additionally, CAMA prohibits “the construction of a temporary

erosion control structure that consists of anything other than

sandbags in an ocean shoreline.” Id. CAMA authorizes the

Commission to regulate temporary sandbag structures. Id.

The Commission adopted several administrative rules

regulating temporary sandbag structures. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §

113A-115.1(b1) (2011). For instance,

[t]emporary measures to counteract erosion,