• Upload
[…] given general rule-making powers.” 59 Am. Jur. 2d Parliamentary

Law § 9 (2012)(citations omitted)(emphasis added); see also 59

Am. Jur. 2d Parliamentary Law § 10 (2012)(“. . . vacancies in a

board having a definite number of members are to be included in

computing a quorum.”)(citing Benintendi v. Kenton Hotel, 294

N.Y. 112, 60 N.E.2d 829, 159 A.L.R. 280 (1945); Mitchell v.

Forest City Printing Co., 187 A.D. 743, 176 N.Y.S. 157 (3d Dep't

1919)). “If a quorum is not present, any resolution or vote by

those in attendance is without effect.” 59 Am. Jur. 2d

Parliamentary Law § 9.

The General Assembly clearly made a drastic changes in the

membership of the CRC by the amendments to section 113A-104.

Section 113A-104(c) provides in pertinent part that:

Appointments to the Commission shall be made to provide knowledge and experience in a diverse range of coastal interests. The members of the Commission shall serve and act on the Commission solely for the best interests of the public and public trust, and shall bring their particular knowledge and experience to the Commission for that end alone.

Page 128: CRC-VR-15-08 Management/documents... · 2018. 6. 19. · CRC-VR-15-08 A rehearing on remand of CRC-VR-06-33 RELEVANT STATUTES AND RULES ATTACHMENT A N.C.G.S. 113A § 115.1 LIMITATIONS

- 17 -

N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 113A-104(c)(2012). This clear