Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 1, 10:9-16 ("fT]he revenues generated by the flex customers will
continue lo contribute the lowest possible amount towards fixed costs."). The prudence and
reasonableness of discount amounts are nevertheless subject lo review in the context of base rate
proceedings and have been so examined. See 66 Pa. C.S. 1301 ("Rales to be just and
reasonable"); Peoples/Peoples TWP St. No. 1, 8:4-9:18.
II. SCOPE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
The instant proceeding is a generic investigation initialed by the Commission. The
Commission's authority for initiating such a proceeding is found in subsection (a) of Section 331
ofthe Pennsylvania Public Utility Code, which states infer alia: "The commission may, on its
own motion and whenever may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and
examine the condition and management of any public utility or any other person or corporation
subject lo this part. In conducting the investigations the commission may proceed, either with or
without a hearing, as it may deem best, but it shall make no order without affording the parties
affected thereby a hearing." 66 Pa. C.S. § 331(a) (regarding "Powers of commission").
An investigation is not an adjudication. An adjudicatory proceeding is one in which an
order, decision, determination, or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights,