According to HUD’s commentary, this and the other217

examples indicate that “the coverage of [§ 3604(b)] extends beyond restrictionsor differences in a lease or sales contract [to outlaw discriminatory] denials of,or limitations on the use of privileges, services or facilities, relating to the saleor rental of a dwelling.”218

However, the explicit reference to municipal services in the regulations doesnot appear in § 100.65, but in § 100.70, which deals with “other prohibited salesand rental conduct.” Specifically, § 100.70(d)(4) identifies as a prohibitedactivity: “Refusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurancefor dwellings or providing such services or insurance differently because of race,color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”219

This provision appears as the last of four examples of “[p]rohibited activities

Page 34: COX HALPRIN AND DISCRIMINAT ORY MUNICI PAL SER VICE S ... · 2008] COX, HALPRIN AND THE FHA 719 pervasiv e a nd more intractable in th e las t [ ten] years” since “the signing