services discrimination, see supra note 50 and infra note 224. Cases according Chevron deference

to this regulation’s coverage of insurance discrimination include Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.

v. Cisneros, 52 F.3d 1351, 1356-60 (6th Cir. 1995); NAACP v. American Family Mutual Insurance

Co., 978 F.2d 287, 300-01 (7th Cir. 1992); Strange v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 867 F.

Supp. 1209, 1214 (E.D. Pa. 1994).

In light of Southend and the few other cases that had dealt with municipalservices prior to these regulations, one might have expected this matter to be216

dealt with in § 100.65, the regulation specifically dealing with § 3604(b).Indeed, this regulation does include an example of prohibited conduct byproviders of housing-related services that seems potentially applicable tomunicipalities: “Limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associatedwith a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, ornational origin.” According to HUD’s commentary, this and the other217