services”); McDonald v. Verble, 622 F.2d 1227, 1233 (6th Cir. 1980) (holding that a real estate

agent who “failed to tell [black prospects] of the listing of the . . . property until forced to do so and

still later . . . clearly made available information to a white prospect which he had not made

available to a willing black buyer” thereby violated § 3604(b)); Wheatley Heights Neighborhood

Coal. v. Jenna Resales Co., 429 F. Supp. 486, 488 (E.D.N.Y. 1977) (holding that racial steering

“violates the broader language of § 3604(b), which makes it unlawful to ‘discriminate . . . in the

provisions of services”); cases cited in SCHWEMM, supra note 13, § 14:2 n.18; see also 24 C.F.R.

§ 100.65(b)(3) (2007) (interpreting § 3604(b) to prohibit “[f]ailing to process an offer for the sale

or rental of a dwelling or to communicate an offer accurately because of race [or other prohibited

Congress was clearly concerned with post-acquisition services as well as thoseconnected with the acquisition of a dwelling. With respect to acquisition-of-302