described supra note 255.

299. WEBSTER’S, supra note 295, at 2075 (definitions 5 and 9 of “service”); see also BLACK’S

LAW DICTIONARY 1533 (4th ed. 1968) [hereinafter BLACK’S] (defining “service” as: “Performance

of labor for benefit of another, or at another’s command”).

300. See supra text accompanying note 196.

301. The 1988 FHAA included one other provision, since repealed, that mentioned “facilities

and services.” This was in a part of the “housing for older persons” exemption to the FHAA’s

prohibition of familial status discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (1988) (amended 1995). The

FHAA’s § 3607(b)(2) described three types of housing that would qualify for this exemption, one

of which was housing intended for occupancy by persons fifty-five years of age or older and that

included “significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social

needs of older persons.” Id. § 3607(b)(2)(C). HUD promptly issued a regulation interpreting this

provision, which provided:

“Significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social

needs of older persons” include, but are not limited to, social and recreational programs,

continuing education, information and counseling, recreational, homemaker, outside

maintenance and referral services, an accessible physical environment, emergency and