728 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:717

68. 388 F.3d at 329 (citing Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205 (1972);

Neudecker v. Boisclair Corp., 351 F.3d 361, 364-65 (8th Cir. 2003); Krueger v. Cuomo, 115 F.3d

487 (7th Cir. 1997); DiCenso v. Cisneros, 96 F.3d 1004, 1008 (7th Cir. 1996); Honce v. Vigil, 1

F.3d 1085, 1090 (10th Cir. 1993)).

69. Id.

70. Id.

71. Id. at 329-30.

72. Id. at 330.

73. Id.

74. 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2) (2007). This regulation provides that conduct made unlawful

by § 3617 includes “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of

a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of

such persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons.” Id.

75. 388 F.3d at 330.

76. Id.

77. Id.

78. On remand, the district court upheld HUD’s regulation, thereby preserving the plaintiffs’

§ 3617 claim. See Halprin v. Prairie Single Family Homes of Dearborn Park Ass’n, No. O1 C