COURT OF CLAIMS - West Virginia Legislature
[…] respondent contends that an action such as mandamus may be brought in the courtsof the State against the respondent concerning the interest that may be due theclaimant pursuant to the “Prompt Pay Act.”

The issue of jurisdiction of a court with respect to any action before it maybe raised at any time during the proceedings, even by the court itself. This Court isa court of limited jurisdiction with only the subject matter jurisdiction beingspecifically granted it by the Legislature in the creation of the Court of Claims. WVCode §14-2-14(5) establishes this Court’s limited jurisdiction and provides that thejurisdiction of the Court shall not extend to any claim “. . .with respect to which aproceeding may be maintained against the state, by or on behalf of the claimant in thecourts of the state.”