COURT OF CLAIMS - West Virginia Legislature
[…] Since they did not provide full payment for their license for a liquor storein Market Zone 36, respondent demanded and collected the amount of the bid bondfrom claimants in the amount of $58,750.00, which constitutes the amount of thisclaim.

Respondent relies upon the provisions in WV Code §60-3A-7(a)whichstates, in part, “The market zones established by the board for the retail sale of liquorwithin this state under the enactment of this section in one thousand nine hundredninety may not be modified by the board unless authorized by the Legislature.” Thisstatutory provision is the basis for Rule 7.1 which states, “The market zonesestablished by the Board for the retail sale of liquor within this State under theenactment of W. Va. Code §60-3A-7 in 1999 may not be modified by the Boardunless authorized by the Legislature.”