COURT OF CLAIMS - West Virginia Legislature
[…] Claimant refers to the finance charges as interest and seeksthe reimbursement of $13,476.67, which claimant incurred allegedly as a result ofnot being paid by respondent in a timely manner due to numerous disputes that aroseduring the completion of the contract. The Court denied this claim in that there wasno basis under the contract, statute, or case law by which claimant could be awardedinterest as an element of its overhead costs. Claim disallowed. . . . . . . . . p. 197 HOURLY COMPUTER SERVICES VS. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH ANDHUMAN SERVICES (CC-00-191)

W.Va Code §14-2-12, which sets forth the general powers of the Court,states in part “interest shall not be allowed unless the claim is based upon a contractwhich specifically provides for the payment of interest.” Upon review of thecontract, the Court determined that there were no provisions for the payment ofinterest. Therefore, claimant cannot recover any interest as a part of its claim that istraditionally described as “contract interest”. Claim disallowed. . . . . . . . p. 197