• Upload
[…] sufficient to sustain the trial court’s termination of his parental rights in Child.

As restated, Father contends that he was denied the process due to him in a

Page 7: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA · 2019-01-16 · Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-1198 | December 26, 2018 Page 2 of 27 Appellee-Petitioner, and Lake County Court Appointed

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-1198 | December 26, 2018 Page 7 of 27

termination proceeding, namely, that he was effectively denied the statutory

right to counsel.

[8] Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5 provides that “[a] parent is entitled to

representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent–child

relationship.” Moreover,

[i]f:

(1) a parent in proceedings to terminate the parent–child

relationship does not have an attorney who may represent the

parent without a conflict of interest; and

(2) the parent has not lawfully waived the parent’s right to