Embed Size (px)
[…] The California Legislature has
likewise recognized and declared the value of this approach.25
The application of the statute, as re-drafted by Respondent and the
prosecution, would invariably lead pregnant women suffering from
addiction either into the shadows and away from treatment or toward an
undesired abortion in order to avoid prosecution for murder in the event
that a pregnancy ends in miscarriage or stillbirth. This is clearly not the
course that the California legislature ever intended.
25 See HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE Chapter 2 Alcohol and Drug Affected Mothers and Infants § 11757.51. (The Legislature finding and declaring: “The appropriate response to this crisis [of Alcohol and drug affected infants and mothers] is prevention, through expanded resources for recovery from alcohol and other drug dependency. The only sure effective means of protecting the health of these infants is to provide the services needed by mothers to address a problem that is addictive, not chosen.”) (emphasis added).
59
CONCLUSION
Absent a writ of prohibition, Petitioner will endure prosecution for,
and potentially conviction of, a crime that does not exist by statute in
California and, as judicially re-written, will violate her constitutionally