COUNTY OF FRESNO Projects... · may be removed from mailing list. 4. ... Request for Taxpayer Identificaton Number and ... equipment and/or supplies only
[…] These clients are often not currently engaged in the County, CBO, and/or other mental health system(s) of care for wellness and recovery. An individual is eligible for PATH outreach enrollment if it is determined they meet the following criteria: the individual is determined Severely Mentally Ill (SMI) or experiencing severe mental illness, co-occurring SMI and substance abuse disorder, and the individual is experiencing homelessness or is at imminent risk of homelessness.

Section 5600.3 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code defines serious mental illness as: … “a mental disorder which is severe in degree and persistent in duration, which may cause behavioral functioning which interferes substantially with the primary activities of daily living, and which may result in an inability to maintain stable adjustment and independent functioning without treatment, support, and rehabilitation for a long or indefinite period of time. Serious mental disorders include, but are not limited to, schizophrenia, as well as major affective disorders or other severely disabling mental disorders. This section shall not be construed to exclude persons with a serious mental disorder and a diagnosis of substance abuse, developmental disability, or other physical or mental disorder.”

Note: At the time of engagement the presence of a mental health diagnosis may be presumed; however, the presence of a mental illness will need to be verified.

Federal Requirements:

I. PATH OEL – Outreach, Engagement & Linkage