• Upload
[…] All visiting rules set forth by the respective hospital or medical facility treating the inmate shall apply.

COMPASSIONATE RELEASE

In instances where the inmate's condition is diagnosed as serious or critical and a competent outside physician, who is neither a County physician nor under contract with the County, advises the inmate be released to a different health care facility or private residence, an expedited "compassionate/mercy" release may be sought. Pursuant to Government Code, section 26605.5, in the examining physician's opinion, the inmate's physical condition must be so critical that the inmate is "rendered incapable of causing harm to others upon or after release from custody."

All requests for an expedited "compassionate/mercy" release shall be referred to the Access to Care Bureau via the "MSB Compassionate Release" e-mail group, and notification shall be made to the respective Custody Division chief. The inmate shall not be released without a court order.