• Upload
[…] • Second, your Board should establish a buffer between cannabis stores to prevent an overconcentration of stores in any one area.

• Third, your Board should set a buffer between cannabis stores and offsite alcohol sales, such as liquor stores, to prevent a combined concentration of cannabis and alcohol retailers in the same area.

• Fourth, your Board should eliminate buffers from “youth centers,” which are vaguely defined under State law and difficult to identify in practice.1 Public parks and libraries, along with schools, serve as appropriate proxies for

1 Health and Safety Code section 11353.1(e)(2) defines a “youth center” as “any public or private facility that is primarily used to host recreational or social activities for minors, including, but not limited to, private youth membership organizations or clubs, social service teenage club facilities, video arcades, or similar amusement park facilities.”

Page 40 of 76

Page 41: County of Los Angeles CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE OPERATIONS ...file.lacounty.gov/SDSInter/ceo/agendas/1030996... · Members of the Public may address the Operations Cluster on any agenda