Embed Size (px)
[…] C.F.R. § 240.17a-3(a)(12)] thereunder.
146. By reason of the conduct described above, DePalo and Gladtke, pursuant to
Section 20(e) of the Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78t(e)], aided and abetted Arjent US's violations
of Section 17(a) ofthe Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78q(a)] and Rule 17a-3(a)(12) [17 C.F.R. §
240.17a-3(a)(12)] thereunder.
ELEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Violations of Section 17(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 17a-3(a)(2) Thereunder
(Against Arjent US)
14 7. The Commission repeats and realleges paragraphs 1 through 146 of its Complaint.
148. Rule 17a-3(a)(2) [17 C.F.R. § 240.17a-3(a)(2)] requires brokers and dealers to
make and keep current "[l]edgers (or other records) reflecting all assets and liabilities, income
and expense and capital accounts."
149. At relevant times, Arjent US's general ledger falsely characterized all of the
Arjent US corporate card expenses as "meals and entertainment." Many of these expenses were
in fact personal expenses booked on Arjent US's general ledger as business expenses.