right to collect revenue through taxation and spread the costs of major disasters. The City of

Flagstaff is directly on point, which means that the costs Cal OES seeks to recover through the Cal

OES Claims are not recoverable unless expressly “authorized by statute or regulation.” Id. at 324.

B. Statutory Exceptions

Thus, the key to evaluating the Cal OES Claims is whether any of the statutes cited by Cal

OES afford it the right to recover from the Debtors. As explained below, none of the statutes cited

by Cal OES support its right to recover from the Debtors based on the facts pled.

Section 2106 of the California Public Utilities Code

First, Cal OES cites Section 2106 of the California Public Utilities Code, which provides:

Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.

Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2106 (West 2019).

This statute permits recovery only by persons or corporations who are themselves “direct

victims” of a utility’s willful act or omission. See Vander Lind v. Superior Court, 146 Cal. App.

3d 358, 367, 194 Cal. Rptr. 209, 215 (Cal. Ct. App. 1983).