Section 13001 does

not support the Cal OES Claims.

Case: 19-30088 Doc# 5096 Filed: 12/12/19 Entered: 12/12/19 15:58:14 Page 17 of 23

Page 18: Counsel for Official Committee of Tort Claimants€¦ · County of Lassen v. State of Cal., 4 Cal. App. 4th 1151, 6 Cal. Rptr. 2d 359 ... Matter of Oil Spill by Amoco Cadiz Off Coast

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

BA

KE

R &

HO

STE

TL

ER

LL

P

AT

TO

RN

EY

S A

T L

AW

S A

N F

RA

NC

ISC

O

13

Section 13007 provides: “Any person who personally or through another wilfully,

negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or

attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable

to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” Cal. Health &

Safety Code § 13007 (West 2019) (emphasis added). Cal OES does not allege that any of its

property was damaged by the wildfires. Thus, Section 13007 does not support the Cal OES Claim.

Section 13009 provides: