Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4422 (West 2019). Neither of these statutes provides Cal OES or any other

governmental entity with the right to recover from a party that violates either statute. And, neither

statute purports to make the Debtors liable for any damages caused by a fire. Sections 4421 and

4422 of the California Public Resources Code do not support the Cal OES Claims.

Sections 13001, 13007, 13009 and 13009.1 of the California Health and

Safety Code

Third, Cal OES cites Sections 13001, 13007, 13009 and 13009.1 of the California Health

and Safety Code. None of these statutes support the Cal OES Claims.

Section 13001 provides:

Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, through careless or negligent action, throws or places any lighted cigarette, cigar, ashes, or other flaming or glowing substance, or any substance or thing which may cause a fire, in any place where it may directly or indirectly start a fire, or who uses or operates a welding torch, tar pot or any other device which may cause a fire, who does not clear the inflammable material surrounding the operation or take such other reasonable precautions necessary to insure against the starting and spreading of fire.

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13001 (West 2019). This statute does not provide Cal OES or any

other governmental entity with the right to recover from a party that causes a fire. And, this statute

does not purport to make the Debtors liable for any damages caused by a fire. Section 13001 does