Embed Size (px)
[…] during discovery.
WHEREFORE Plaintiffs petition the Commissioner to make a
declaratory ruling that Lakewood is inadequately funded, to
provide any and all administrative remedies and to recommend
any and all legislation that will correct the SFRA as applied
to Lakewood because its students actually do not receive the
constitutionally mandated T & E education.
Plaintiffs further petition the Commissioner to commit
recommending to the legislature the full financing of the
13
rehabilitation of Lakewood schools or the building of new
facilities pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:7G-5(k) which provides
that a “district factor group A or B . . . district may apply
to the commissioner to receive 100% State support for the
project and the commissioner may request the approval of the
Legislature to increase the State share of the project to
100%.” Lakewood meets the eligibility requirements under
N.J.A.C. 6A:26-3.7(j) and was “district factor group A or B as
of July 18, 2000.” Id.
COUNT III
31) All of the allegations contained in the paragraphs above
and below are hereby incorporated by reference as if fully
set out herein.