DGCL §109(a): After a corporation has received any payment for any of its stock, the power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws shall be in the stockholders entitled to vote . . . provided, however, any corporation may, in its certificate of incorporation, confer the power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws upon the directors . . . . The fact that such power has been so conferred upon the directors . . . shall not divest the stockholders or members of the power, nor limit their power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws.

DGCL §223(a): Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws: (1) Vacancies and newly created directorships resulting from any increase in the authorized number of directors elected by all of the stockholders having the right to vote as a single class may be filled by a majority of the directors then in office . . . .

Takeover: a shareholder attempts to gain voting control of the board so he can replace the board who will then appoint new management. Example (p. 174): The CEO, a 25% shareholder, has the board recommend and shareholders approve an

amendment to the articles of incorporation vesting the power to amend the bylaws solely in the board and to provide for cumulative voting. The directors then amend the bylaws to provide that the number of directors shall be fixed at nine and divided into three equal classes. Later, a takeover artists accumulates 51% of the shares. By simply voting out directors, it will take the TA 3 years to gain control of the board. In the interim, the

TA risks enormous conflicts with management. The TA will not be able to simply fire board members without cause in Delaware. The TA will not be able to amend the articles of incorporation because she needs the board to propose

the amendment. The TA will be able to amend the bylaws – under DGCL §109(a), shareholders always have power to

amend the bylaws. She should pack the board of directors and eliminate the staggered board. If she’s willing to fire

everyone, she can do so. Cumulative voting is only a problem if she wants to retain some board members – in the case of a

corporation having cumulative voting, if less than the entire board is to be removed, no director may be removed without cause if the votes cast against such director’s removal would be sufficient to elect such director if then cumulatively voted at an election of the entire board of directors.