Brunswick Acceptance Co., LLC v. MEJ, LLC

(a) Why does MEJ say BAC’s notice of resale was deficient?

- Notice went to its counsel (vs directly to it) - A related company sent the notice (rather than BAC) - It didn’t state the time after which a private disposition would occur - It didn’t allow MEJ an opportunity to find buyers - Notice re: 2 boats was deficient, b/c the noticed sale did not occur - It didn’t describe the parties - It didn’t state that debtors entitled to an accounting

(b) What info must the notice contain? Notice req’ts for a non-consumer transaction §9-613 Notice req’ts for a consumer transaction §9-614

Why does the court say that BAC’s notice was sufficient?

“Whether the contents of a notification that lacks any of the info specified in ¶ (1) are nevertheless sufficient is a question of fact.” § 9-613(b).

- Principal of MEJ had actual knowledge of the dispositions. - He knew the boats would be sold at private sale. - For 2 boats, he got actual notice of the sales and sale prices. - For the 2 that did not initially sell original notice was sufficient. For a private sale