“Delivery of a certificated security to a purchaser occurs when: (1) the purchaser acquires possession of the security certificate….” § 8-301(a)(1).

(c) (c) Perfection by control § 9-314(a) allows perfection by control. § 9-106 defines “control,” referring to § 8-106. A purchaser has ‘control’ of a certificated security in registered form if the

certificated security is delivered to the purchaser, and: (1) the certificate is indorsed to the purchaser or in blank by an effective

indorsement; or (2) the certificate in registered form is registered in the name of the SP. § 8-106(b). “Delivery of a certificated security to a purchaser occurs when: the purchaser acquires possession of the security certificate” or when a 3P takes possession on its behalf or acknowledges that it holds the

certificate for the SP. § 8-301(a). Thus, a standard case of “control” requires both the SP’s taking possession and

either the certificate being indorsed to the SP or the certificate being registered in the SP’s name.