Delivery of the pigs: The summary judgment record is unclear when the pigs sold on June 10 and June 12 were delivered to the debtor.

Receipt of the notice: It also is unclear when the letter, mailed on June 12, was received by Heritage Bank, in general, or the debtor’s loan officer, in particular.

Why must the notice be received before delivery of the collateral to the debtor?

Ststaus of the parties Do Otto and Emoticon have perfected SIs? Both do. Absent any special priority rule, which would have priority? Otto is first to file a FS. § 9-322(a)(1). Do either Otto or Emoticon have a PMSI? Emoticon: § 9-103(a)(2) – “all or a part of the purchase price” Otto: § 9-103(a)(2) – “to enable the debtor to acquire rights in the collateral if the

value is in fact so used”

How do we resolve the priority between 2 conflicting perfected PMSIs?

§ 9-324(g): “If more than one SI qualifies for priority in the same collateral under [§ 9-324(a)] :