Heritage would have priority under the first to file or to perfect rule.

What’s wrong w/ Lone Hollow’s claim that its PMSI has priority over Heritage Bank’s SI?

There are questions concerning whether the notices given by Lone Hollow to Heritage comply w/ § 9-324(d) – the livestock version of the PMSI inventory priority – w/ respect to the sales made on June 10 and June 12.

As to the first sale, the question is whether the contents of Lone Hollow’s notice conformed to the statute.

As to the second sale, the question is whether it met the timing requirements for § 9-324.

1st notice What does § 9-324 require the notice to say?

“… the notification states that the person sending the notification has or expect to acquire a PMSI in [(b) inventory] [(d) livestock] of the debtor and describes the [(b) inventory] [(d) livestock] .”

What did Lone Hollow’s notice say? Email message: “Scott – Wayne Peugh gave me your contact information w/

regard to Purchase PMSI for pigs delivered from Lone Hollow.” What’s wrong w/ the notice? Doesn’t identify the debtor (name of employee insufficient).