Is the error seriously misleading? Yes. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a FS that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance w/ § 9-503(a), the name provided doesn’t make the FS seriously misleading. § 9-506(c).

But under the Utah search logic, a search for “C. W. Mining Company” doesn’t produce a FS indexed under “CW Mining Company.”

- The filing is not saved under § 9-506(c).- So, “a FS that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in

accordance w/ Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.” § 9-506(b).

Under TX Law? Legal name : C. W. Mining Company Financing Statement : CW Mining Company Does the FS contain the debtor’s name? No. C.W. Mining Company ≠ CW Mining

Company Is the error seriously misleading?