[3] Continuation after wrongful dissolution (e.g., early termination of a term partnership)

Triggering event = "disassociation", then 2 options:Disassociation and Dissolution Under RUPA:•

HOW ARE REMAINING PROFITS / LOSSES DIVIDED?9.

(1) owed to creditors other than partners(2) owed to partners other than for capital and profits(3) owed to partners in respect of capital(4) owed to partners in respect of profits

UPA (1917) § 40(b): order of distributing assets:•

Explicitly rejects Kovacik

RUPA § 401(b): "each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of losses in proportion to the partners' share of the profits."

Dividing Losses, General RULE: if agreement is silent, default is partners intended to share profits and losses equally, regardless of how much capital each contributed