• Upload
[…] Page 107: Corn Farmer Class Actioncornfarmerclassaction.com/media/documents/news2.pdf · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS IN RE: Syngenta AG MIR162 ) Corn Litigation

61

not work as expected” and fire damage not subject to negotiations “prior to this consumer

purchase.”).

Minnesota historically defined “economic loss” as “resulting from the failure of the

product to perform to the level expected.” ZumBerge v. N. States Power Co., 481 N.W.2d 103,

108 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992).91 Minnesota now has supplanted the judicially created ELD by

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.101. The ELD “applies to claims only as stated” in the statute, §

604.101.5, which are confined to claims “by a buyer against a seller for harm caused by a defect

in the goods sold or leased, or for a misrepresentation relating to the goods sold or leased.”

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.101.2. The statute does not apply to statutory misrepresentation, and

allows common law misrepresentation (of a seller) “made intentionally or recklessly.” Minn.

Stat. Ann. § 604.101.4. The ELD does not apply to negligence (or any other claim not set out in