Embed Size (px)
[…] maintaining a civilized form of existence only if we employ the insights and the
learning of the philosopher, the city planner, the economist, the sociologist, the
public health expert and all the other professions concerned with urban
problems."]). In that same vein, Middlefield has spent significant amounts of time,
24
effort, and resources on developing its comprehensive plan, outlining the zoning
and planning goals for the future of the Town according to the identifiable features
of the lands and natural resources specific thereto (R., Vol. 1, at 135-197, 221-298;
see Town Law § 272-a[1][b] ["Among the most important powers and duties
granted by the legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility
to undertake town comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the purpose
of protecting the public health, safety and general welfare of its citizens."]; Udell,
21 NY2d at 469 ]"(T)he comprehensive plan is the essence of zoning. Without it,
there can be no rational allocation of land use. It is the insurance that the public
welfare is being served and that zoning does not become nothing more than just a
Gallup poll."]).