Embed Size (px)
[…] 89). These requirements were plainly duplicative of, and were in direct conflict
with, the state's statutory requirements for drilling and were thus preempted under
Ohio law (see id. at 97-99 ["we find the city's imposition of an $800 local permit
application fee and a $2,000 performance bond to be in conflict with the state law,
which already imposes a fee of $2,000 and a performance bond"; "Because drilling
necessarily involves the construction of a well, this ordinance, to the extent it
requires a zoning certificate and 'conditional zoning certificate' for drilling,
conflicts with R.C. 1509.02 and cannot be enforced against a person seeking to
drill"]; see also Ohio Rev Code Ann § 1509.02 [reserving "exclusive authority to
regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production
operations within the state" to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources,
excepting local regulation of roads, but prohibiting the exercise of such local
authority in a manner that "discriminates against, unfairly impedes, or obstructs oil