Embed Size (px)
[…] which provides that a municipality may enact local laws for the "protection and
enhancement of its physical and visual environment" and for the "government,
protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property
therein" (Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][ii][a][11], [12]).
Most importantly, the Legislature delegated to Middlefield, and every other
local government, the authority to adopt, amend, and repeal generally applicable
zoning ordinances and to "perform comprehensive or other planning work relating
to its jurisdiction" (see Statute of Local Governments § 10[6], [7]).4 Moreover, the
Town Law grants Middlefield the express authority to regulate land use within its
borders by defining zoning districts and determining what uses will be permitted or
prohibited therein (see Town Law § 261 ["For the purpose of promoting the health,
safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the town board is hereby