Embed Size (px)
[…] Dept 1897] [declining to construe two statutes together because "the two acts are
not so related as to make them in pari materia"]). Instead, as the Appellate
34
Division acknowledged, the subject matter of the OGSML is the regulation of the
technical operations of oil and gas production in New York (R., Vol. 2, at 1039-
1042), whereas local zoning authority concerns the regulation of land use generally
without regard to the property owner or lessee.
Moreover, it is well established that the term "regulation" contained in Town
Law § 261 relates only to land uses, i.e., "the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes," not to
controlling industry, as Plaintiff contends (Town Law § 261; see also O'Mara v
Town of Wappinger, 9 NY3d 303, 310-311 [2007] ["towns are separately bestowed
with the authority to regulate land use within their borders (see Town Law § 261).