Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus,
contrary to Plaintiffs argument, the laws of other states should not considered by
this Court in order to discern the New York Legislature's intent.
78
Even assuming, arguendo, that resort to the law of New York's sister states
was necessary in order to interpret the clear language of ECL 23-0303(2), the oil
and gas laws of Pennsylvania most closely resemble the OGSML, and have been
interpreted consistently with this Court's precedent in Frew Run and Gernatt
Asphalt Prods. Notably, Pennsylvania's statute regulating oil and gas development
(Pa Stat Ann, tit 58, § 3302) contains a very similar supersession clause to ECL 23-
0303(2). As in ECL 23-0303(2), section 3302 of the Pennsylvania statute
expressly supersedes "all local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas
operations regulated by Chapter 32 (relating to development)," with the exception
of ordinances adopted pursuant to two Pennsylvania state statutes, neither of which
concerns a local municipality's zoning authority (Pa Stat Ann, tit 58, § 3302).
Pennsylvania's interpretation of section 3302 and its predecessor (section 602 of