Embed Size (px)
[…] authority, it has done so expressly. For example, in ECL 27-1107, the Legislature
expressly declared that local municipalities were prohibited from requiring "any
approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition including conformity with
local zoning or land use laws and ordinances, regarding the operation of a
[hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal] facility" (ECL 27-1107
[emphasis added]). The Legislature has also expressly preempted local zoning
regulation in the context of the siting of major electric generating facilities (see
Public Service Law § 172[1] ["no state agency, municipality or any agency thereof
may . . . require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the
construction or operation of a major electric generating facility"]; see also Mental
Hygiene Law § 41.34 [siting of community residential facilities]) and casino
36
gaming (see Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1366 ["gaming
authorized at a location pursuant to this article shall be deemed an approved