Control Transaction Governance: Collective Action and
[…] Economically, however, it is not their share ownership that justifies the lawsuits. Rather, their large stakes as hos-tile suitors economically justifies the lawsuits.169 In these situations, other

165 See, e.g., Agostino v. Hicks, 845 A.2d 1110, 1122 n.54 (Del. Ch. 2004).

166 See, e.g., Kahn v. Lynch Commc’n Sys., Inc., 638 A.2d 1110, 1113–15 (Del. 1994).

167 See, e.g., Braasch v. Goldschmidt, 199 A.2d 760, 766 (Del. Ch. 1964) (stating that beneficial

owners of shares, such as those holding shares under street names, have standing as shareholders). Cf.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 219(c) (2014) (“The stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the

stockholders entitled by this section to examine the list required by this section or to vote in person or by

proxy at any meeting of stockholders”); see also, § 262 (providing that a record holder has an appraisal

right). However, shareholders do not have standing to sue for breaches committed before they became

shareholders. See, e.g., Omnicare, Inc. v. NCS Healthcare, Inc., 809 A.2d 1163, 1169–70 (Del. Ch.

2002).