Control Transaction Governance: Collective Action and
[…] 302 See, e.g., Ryan v. Lyondell Chem. Co., No. 3176-VCN, 2008 WL 2923427, *21 n.128 (Del. Ch.

July 29, 2008) (citing the possible use of the doctrine of laches to bar a claim for monetary damages for

a defective disclosure when the shareholder had an ample opportunity to seek an injunctive remedy). For

the use of laches to deny a motion for expedition, see supra note 293. In expedited proceedings, the ju-

diciary gives them priority but also expects counsel to give similar priority.

303 See GUIDELINES TO HELP LAWYERS, supra note 292, at II.4.e.i.

304 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 341 (2014) (“The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and

determine all matters and causes in equity.”).

305 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 342 (2014) (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to de-

termine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other

court or jurisdiction of this State.”); Clark v. Teeven Holding Co., 625 A.2d 869, 875 (Del. Ch. 1992)

(stating that the court is a general court of equity having “the same jurisdiction as the English High

Court of Chancery had in 1776”). Its subject matter jurisdiction was expanded, for example, by the Del-