• Upload
[…] Id.

X. Statute-Of-Limitations-Shortening Clause

Generally, the statute of limitations period for a breach of contract claim is four years from the date the cause of action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004. However, the parties to a contract may agree shorten that time period. See Jett v. Truck Ins. Exch., 952 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1997, no writ). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.070(a) provides that a person may not agree to a period shorter than two years: "[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a). Therefore, courts have held that a contract that limits the time to bring suit to a period shorter than two years is void. See, e.g., Webb v. Smith, 288 S.W. 624, 625 (Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1926, writ dism'd w.o.j).