• Upload
[…] However, a court may not enforce a venue-selection clause if doing so is inconsistent with Texas's venue statutes. See In re Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. L.L.C., 251 S.W.3d at 72-79. Venue-selection clauses are generally enforceable by statute if they arise out of ''major transactions" as defined by the statute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.020; In re Medical Carbon Research Inst., L.L.C., No. 14-08-00104-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 2518 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] April 9, 2008, original proceeding) (agreement was not enforceable where it was entered into after suit was filed).

Section 15.020 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is a mandatory venue provision. In re Royalco Oil & Gas Corp., 287 S.W.3d 398, 399, n.2 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, orig. proceeding). It provides that "[a]n action arising from a major transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought in that county." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.020(b). Further, it defines a "major transaction" as "a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $ 1 million." Id. at § 15.020(a).

The Texas Supreme Court has recently granted mandamus relief to enforce a valid venue-selection clause. In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d 523 (Tex. 2014).

Page 17: Contractual Clauses That Impact Disputes...arbitration agreement should file a motion to compel arbitration.