• Upload
[…] Soils Stocking levels/Volume

    Hydrology and Watershed Age/structure

    Habitat Type Stand health

    Site Quality Growth Rates

    Archeological Features Forest fuel loading

    Table 1. Suggested categories for data collection

    Walk-through exams may be all that is necessary in some instances. Stands requiring more intense data collection may be examined using variable or fixed plot sampling techniques. Refer to 53 IAM Chapter 8 (Forest Inventory and Monitoring) and Volume 8.

    2.4. Preparation of Silviculture Prescriptions. 25 CFR 163.11 states “The harvest of forest products from Indian forest land will be accomplished under the principles of sustained yield management and will not be authorized until practical methods of harvest based on sound economic and silvicultural and other forest management principles have been prescribed.” In order to assure uniformity and quality of forest management on Indian forest lands, silvicultural prescriptions shall be required for all treatments that will affect the present and/or long-term character of a forest stand.