Usually they are form contracts the fran- chisor has prepared and offered to franchisees on a take-it-or-leave-it ba- sis.... Indeed such contracts are sometimes so one-sided, with all the obligations on the franchisee and none on the franchisor, as not to make them legally enforceable” (Postal Instant Press v. Sealy, 52 Cal. 2d 365, 373 [Cal. Ct. App. 1996]). 2 This view has also been used to justify “protective” leg- islation for franchisees. For example, the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law (sec. 135.025) states that one of its primary purposes is to “protect dealers against unfair treatment of grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships.” * William E. Simon Graduate School of Business Administration, University of Rochester.