• Upload
[…] In Virginia, DMAS is required to “utilize to the extent practicable, electronic funds transfer technology for reimbursement to contractors and enrolled providers for the provision of healthcare services under Medicaid and the Family Access to Medical Insurance Security Plan established under §32.1-351.”429

425 Code of Virginia § 38.2-3407.15(A). 426 Code of Virginia § 38.2-3407.15(D) (emphasis added). 427 Code of Virginia § 38.2-3407.15(H). 428 Code of Virginia § 38.2-4306.1(B). “[I]nterest upon the claim proceeds paid to the subscriber, claimant, or assignee entitled thereto shall be computed daily at the legal rate of interest from the date of thirty calendar days from the health maintenance organization’s receipt of proof of loss to the date of claim payment.” 429 Code of Virginia § 32.1-325(H)(3).

Page 104: Continuity of Operations - Emergency Preparedness · Continuity of operations and financial sustainability planning are essential elements of ... hospitals and healthcare providers

101

APPENDIX D Glossary of Essential Healthcare