• Upload
[…] 3. Non-participating Hospitals Non-participating hospitals, those hospitals that do not participate in the Medicare program, can obtain reimbursement for emergency services376 rendered to a Medicare beneficiary where the hospital is the “most accessible” hospital.377 The emergency services rendered at a non-participating hospital must meet the following conditions for reimbursement:

• The services must be the type Medicare would pay for if they were furnished by a participating hospital;

371 42 C.F.R. § 424.51. 372 42 C.F.R. § 424.53(a)-(b). 373 42 C.F.R. § 424.53(c)-(e). 374 42 C.F.R. § 424.64. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.62 for Payment after beneficiary’s death where the bill has been paid. 375 Id. 376 42 C.F.R. § 424.101 defines “Emergency Services” as those “inpatient or outpatient services that are necessary to prevent death or serious impairment of health, and because of the danger to life or health require the use of the most accessible hospital available and equipped to furnish those services.” 377 42 C.F.R. § 424.100. For criteria for “most accessible,” see 42 C.F.R. § 424.106.

Page 97: Continuity of Operations - Emergency Preparedness · Continuity of operations and financial sustainability planning are essential elements of ... hospitals and healthcare providers

94