• Upload
[…] the Virginia Hospital and Healthcare Association (March 2, 2007). 112 A waiver or modification of selected EMTALA requirements is only in effect if “such actions are taken in a manner that does not discriminate among individuals on the basis of their source of payment or of their ability to pay.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-5(b). 113 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g). 114 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2. For an in-depth review of HIPAA during emergencies, see Sharing Information During Disasters: HIPAA Implications, prepared by Troutman Sanders LLP for the Virginia Hospital and Healthcare Association (April 23, 2007). 115 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-5(b)(5). 116 A waiver or modification of selected HIPAA requirements is only in effect if “such actions are taken in a manner that does not discriminate among individuals on the basis of their source of payment or of their ability to pay.” (42 U.S.C. § 1320b-5(b)). 117 Section 1135 requires that the Secretary reconcile payments made on behalf of enrollees in the Medicare Advantage program to the “extent possible given the circumstances” to ensure that enrollees do not pay more than if they received services from healthcare providers within the network. (42. U.S.C. § 1320b-5(b)). The Secretary may reconcile payments to the Medicare Advantage plan offerer to ensure that the offerer “pays for services for which payment is included in the capitation payment it receives under the [Medicare Advantage] plan.” Id.

Page 41: Continuity of Operations - Emergency Preparedness · Continuity of operations and financial sustainability planning are essential elements of ... hospitals and healthcare providers

38