• Upload
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 5170. 10 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1). The definition of “emergency” does not specifically mention pandemic influenza, but it does include a “public health emergency,” which would certainly include pandemic influenza. The President would have to declare the influenza pandemic to be an emergency for purposes of the Stafford Act to trigger the availability of reimbursement. FEMA has issued Disaster Assistance Policy 9523.17, Emergency Assistance for Human Influenza Pandemic (March 31, 2007), which is discussed in detail in subsection 3.D of this document. 11 42 U.S.C. § 5122(2). The definition of “natural catastrophe” includes “any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, wind driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought.” Id. 12 42 U.S.C. § 5170. 13 See Federal Emergency Management Agency, A Guide to the Disaster Declaration Process and Federal Disaster Assistance, available at http://www.fema.gov/pdf/rebuild/recover/dec_proc.pdf (last accessed April 12, 2009). 14 42 U.S.C. § 5170.