Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] Covington, 222 S.W. 1, 2 (Tenn. 1920) (same transaction test applied); Texas:Quitzow v. State, I Tex. Grim. 47, 53-4 (Tex. 1876) ("The prosecutor had a right to carve aslarge an offense out of this transaction as he could, yet must cut only once"); Utah: UTAHCODE ANN. § 76-1-403 (1990) ("If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more of-fenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or adifferent offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred if: (a) The subsequentprosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsection 76-1-402(2)"); Washington: WASH. SUPER. CT. CIUM. R. 4.3 ("When a defendant has beencharged with two or more related offenses, the timely motion to join them for trial should

Page 44: Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the

1995] SUCCESSIVE PROSECUTION PHFENOMENON 667