Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] (a) the former prosecutionresulted in an acquittal.... (b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that hasnot been set aside, reversed, or vacated"); NewJersey: N.J. R. GRIM. P. 3:15-3 (court shalljoin any pending non-indictable complaint for trial with a criminal offense based on thesame conduct or arising from the same episode; however, if it appears that the joinderprejudices a defendant or the State, the court may decline to join or may grant otherappropriate relief); New York: N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW. § 40.40 (McKinney 1992) ("Wheretwo or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person byreason of being based upon the same criminal transaction.., such person may not ... beseparately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are nototherwise barred by any other section of this article."); North Carolina: N.C. GE. STAT.§ 15A-926 (1994) ("When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses [basedon the same act or transaction or a series of acts or transactions connected together orconstituting parts of a single scheme or plan) his timely motion to join them for trial