Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] Page 43: Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the

ELIZABETH T. LEAR [Vol. 85

charges shall be tried separately"); Maine: ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 14 (West 1993)("A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on thesame conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense were known to theappropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial andwere within the jurisdiction of the same court and within the same venue, unless the court,on application of the prosecuting attorney or of the defendant or on its own motion, or-ders any such charge to be tried separately if it is satisfied thatjustice so requires."); Massa-chusetts: MASS. R. CIM. P. 9 ("If a defendant is charged with two or more related offenses,either party may move for joinder of such charges.