Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] STAT. § 131.515 (1993) ("No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or moreoffenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonablyknown to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecu-tion and establish proper venue in a single court."); Pennsylvania: 18 PA. CONS. STAT.§ 110 (1983) ("Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of thestatutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such formerprosecution... [when the subsequent offense is] based on the same conduct or arisingfrom the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecutingofficer at the time of commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of asingle court unless the court ordered separate trial of the charge of such offense"); Tennes-see: State v. Covington, 222 S.W. 1, 2 (Tenn. 1920) (same transaction test applied); Texas:Quitzow v. State, I Tex.