Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] White, 212 N.W.2d 222, 227 (Mich. 1973) (adopting same transaction test asoutlined in the concurring opinion ofJustice Brennan in Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436,488 (1970)); Minnesota: MrNN. STAT. § 609.035 (1983) ("if a person's conduct constitutesmore than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for onlyone of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecutionfor any other of them. All offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecutionwhich shall be stated in separate counts."); Montana: Morr. CODE ANN. § 46-11-503(1)(1991) ("When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by prob-able cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venueof the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if. (a) the former prosecutionresulted in an acquittal.... (b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that hasnot been set aside, reversed, or vacated"); NewJersey: N.J. R. GRIM. P. 3:15-3 (court shalljoin any pending non-indictable complaint for trial with a criminal offense based on