Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] REV. STAT. § 701-109(2) (1985) ("a defendant shall not be subject toseparate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the sameepisode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time ofthe commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court");Illinois: 720 ILGS 5/3-3 (Michie 1993) ("if the several offenses are known to the properprosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdic-tion of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution" if they are based onthe same act, "unless the