Contemplating the Successive Prosecution Phenomenon in the
[…] STAT. § 131.515 (1993) ("No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or moreoffenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonablyknown to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecu-tion and establish proper venue in a single court."); Pennsylvania: 18 PA. CONS. STAT.§ 110 (1983) ("Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of thestatutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such formerprosecution... [when the subsequent offense is] based on the same conduct or