Consumer Remedies for Defective Computer SoftwareVolume 28
[…] 2-714(3), 2-715 (1978). 43. See supra note 19. See also Gemignani,
supra note 11, at 176-77. A typical
limitation remedies clause reads as follows: The customer agrees
that IBM's liability hereunder for damages, regardless of the form
of action, shall not exceed the total amount paid for services
under the appli- cable Service Estimate or in the authorization for
the particular service if no Ser- vice Estimate is made. This shall
be the Customer's exclusive remedy.
Agreement for International Business Machines Corp., reprinted in
R. FREED, COM- PUTERS AND LAW 180 (1976).
44. U.C.C. §§ 2-719, 2-316 (1978). 45. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) states, in
pertinent part: "Consequential damages may be
limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to
the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie
unconscionable .. " Id. (emphasis added). It is unclear whether
this section's prohibition of limitation of recovery in the case of
consumer goods applies to recovery of economic damages in addition
to personal damages. One court allowed economic recovery in the
case of a breach of warranty.