CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE
[…] 56

Page 57: CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE

number of service-ranging from advice on stain removal to

replacement of the furniture-or would arrange a store credit or

offer a financial settlement”.

The Plan also contained a “store closure provision” which

provided only for a refund of the Plan purchase price. Fortunoffs

declared bankruptcy and offered plaintiff the return of $100

purchase price. This was inadequate since the furniture had

already become stained and damaged during the contract period.

Alleging that this meager settlement offer violated GBL § 395-

a(2) which provides that “‘[n]o maintenance agreement covering

parts and/or service shall be terminated at the election of the

party providing such parts and/or service during the term of te

agreement”. In dismissing the GBL § 349 claim the Court noted

that “there is no express or implied right of action to enforce

section 395-a. Instead the legislature chose to assign

enforcement exclusively to governmental officials. The Court