CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE
[…] restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without

their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon

coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course,

cashmere coats...”340. In DiMarzo v. Terrace View341, restaurant

personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then

refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from

their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost

overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00

as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ].

However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL §

284

Page 285: CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE

201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom

of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check

or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is

exacted...’”342 ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon

proof of a bailment and/or negligence343. The enforceability of

liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon

adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.344 (