CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE
[…] not to renew. In addition, the provision may be unconscionable (

under terms of lease unless lessee “ is willing to meet the price

unilaterally set for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will

be bound for a successive 12-month period to renting the equipment.

This clause, which, in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is

sufficiently one-sided and imbalanced so that it might be found to

be unconscionable ( under Utah law ) “ )].

308

Page 309: CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE

[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)

C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the

plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the

plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or

local law to be licensed...the complaint shall allege...that

plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to

comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer ) to move for

dismissal “. This rule has been applied to

[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General

Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauth430 ( salesmen do

not have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeck431 ( “ The