CONSUMER LAW 2016 UPDATE
[…] industry and hungry for free or reduced cost travel services “ ]

and in C.T.V., Inc. v. Curlen348, to sell bogus “ Beat The System

Program “ certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that

only the Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff349,

other Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private

right of action350, a violation of which also constitutes a per se

violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys

fees and costs351.

[14] Retail Sales And Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...

involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and

legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received

in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in

consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club

locker352, car rental agreements353, home improvement contracts354,

giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance