Embed Size (px)
[…] provides an instructive illustration of how owner
liability works out when the lien statutes are
applied. Aiken involved criminal prosecution of
a Contractor in connection with a residential
construction project. The Contractor was
accused of taking a bank loan advance for the
construction and misapplying the funds by not
using them to pay project bills due on the job.
This is ordinarily a violation of Chapter 162,
Texas Property Code (the Texas Construction
Trust Funds Act). However, in this case, the
prosecution chose to pursue a conviction
pursuant to Texas Penal Code Section 32.45,
misapplication of fiduciary property. One of the
elements of this offense is to prove that the
Defendant dealt with property “in a manner that
involves substantial risk of loss to the owners”.
In this case because the owners had withheld,
through their interim lender, ten (10%) percent
retainage, the Court determined that the owners
suffered no substantial risk of loss. Their
liability for mechanic’s liens was limited to the
ten percent (10%) retainage because no funds