Embed Size (px)
[…] termination or abandonment was sent by the
owner to claimants as required by §53.107.
Notice of termination or abandonment is not
applicable to residential projects. Tex. Prop.
Code §53.107 (e); OR
4. 30th day after the day the owner
sends written notice to the claimant demanding
that the Claimant file its mechanic’s lien
affidavit. The demand must contain a legal
description of the project property, owner’s
name and address, and it must say that the lien
affidavit must be filed within 30 days of when
the notice was sent.
Interestingly, this fourth section (new
§53.057 (g)) says that the notice “is effective
only for the amount of contractual retainage
earned by the claimant as of the day this owner
notice was sent.” The 4th deadline and §53.057
(g) indicate that claimants who fail to file within
30 days of the demand may only have their
earned contract amount of retainage impacted.
1.5.3 Application.
Assume that the Claimant sends its lien notices