Compare this with an excerpt from the law professors’ statement which notes that “[t]he problems facing the modern healthcare system today are precisely the sort of problems beyond the reach of individual states that led the Framers to give Congress authority to regulate interstate commerce.” Id. 7. See 16 U.S.C § 742j-1 (2006). 8. See 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (2006). 9. See 18 U.S.C. § 248 (2006). 10. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) (“An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applica-ble individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.”). Further, “If a taxpayer . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then, [un-less otherwise provided,] there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures . . . .” Id.

Page 3: CONSTITUTIONAL LAW COMMERCE CLAUSE LET THEM EAT B …ualr.edu/lawreview/files/2014/04/Let-Them-Eat-Broccoli-Josie... · 2013] LET THEM EAT . . . BROCCOLI? 561 Clause.11 According

2013] LET THEM EAT . . . BROCCOLI? 561