CONSTITUTIONAL LAW - mdcourts.govmdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2013/90a12.pdf · Ogden Co
[…] 80 L. Ed. 2d at 692-93. This claim has two components. First, the “defendant must show

that counsel’s performance was deficient,” which is proven by showing that “counsel’s

representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness,” and that such action

We note that in the instant case, the Court of Special Appeals ruled on the merits of the4

case, then denied the Application for Leave to Appeal, prior to this Court’s grant ofcertiorari. According to Md. Code (2002, 2005 Cum. Supp., 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-202 ofthe Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, “[a] review by way of certiorari may not begranted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of SpecialAppeals has denied or granted: (1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post convictionproceeding.” As determined in Grayson v.