Constitutional and Statutory Limits for Cost-Benefit
[…] The same policies that underlie Executive Order 12,291 underlie Executive Order 12,498. 146 Chiefly, Executive Order 12,498 aug­ments the previous order by creating another level of OMB clear­ance. 147 Executive Order 12,498 requires the OMB to compile a Regulatory Program that includes each agency's regulatory plans. 148 Under Executive Order 12,498, each agency must submit an over­view to the OMB which discusses the agency's policies, goals and objectives, as well as explaining how these are consistent with the Administration's regulatory policy.149 The overview should also con-

141 I d. § 6(a)(1). 142Id. § 6(a)(2). 143Id. § 6(a)(3). 144Id. § 6(a)(6). 145Id. 146 Exec. Order No. 12,498, supra note 8, Preamble provides:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and in order to create a coordinated process for developing on an annual basis the Administration's Regulatory Program, establish Administra­tion regulatory priorities, increase the accountability of agency heads for the regu­latory actions of their agencies, provide for Presidential oversight of