Conservation Easements and the 'Term Creep' Problem
[…] 64 See, e.g., 16 POWELL ON REAL PROPERTY, supra note 1,§ 91.11[2] ("In severalAmerican jurisdictions, the rigor of the common-law barrier has been relaxed by statute. Insome states, this relaxation takes the form of allowing adverse possession against agovernmental entity, but the required time period is doubled or otherwise extended. In stillother states, statutes eliminate the common-law barrier completely, making governmentalentities and individuals subject to the same rules." (footnotes omitted)).

State statutory protection for charitable owners is rare. See Mo. REV. STAT. § 516.090(2013) ("Nothing contained in any statute of limitation shall extend to any lands given,granted, sequestered, or appropriated to any public, pious, or charitable use, or to any landsbelonging to this state."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-3-17 (2013) ("The provisions of

806 UTAH LAW REVIEW [No. 3120 UTAH ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [VOL. 33 No. 1