Conservation Easements and the Public Good: Preserving the
[…] All 18 states that have adopted the UCEA and most of the otherstates that have adopted comprehensive conservation easement statutesprovide that either a government body or a charitable organization whose

69. Id. at § 76-6-203.70. UCEA § 4, 12 U.L.A. 179 (1996).71. See, e.g., CAL. Civ. CODE § 815.7(a) (West 1982) ( No conservation easement shall be

unenforceable by reason of lack of privity of contract or lack of benefit to particular land orbecause not expressed in the instrument creating it as running with the land."); see also MONT.CODE ANN. § 76-6-210(2) (1999) ("No conservation easement shall be unenforceable on accountof lack of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of suchconservation easement not being an appurtenant easement or because such easement is aneasement in gross.").

72. Comment following UCEA § 4,12 U.L.A. 179 (1996).

Page 17: Conservation Easements and the Public Good: Preserving the

NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL