Consequences of Converting a Bankruptcy Case
[…] This bankruptcy court decision was overruled by the district court in an unreported decision.43 The district court's opinion in Stinson emphasized the language of section 522(b)(2)(A) - "state or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition"44 - and the language of section 348 -"does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition."45