CONSENT AGREEMENT Preliminary Statement · 3. Respondent in this matter is Evans Tuning, LLC ("Evans"). Re
[…] whose princip~ effect of is to bypass, defeat, or render inoperative devices or

    elements ofdesign installed on or in motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines in

    compliance with Title II of the CAA.

    (f) "Replacement Pipes" means a component that physically removes, replaces, or

    bypasses an aftertreatment emission control device or other elements ofdesign from

    the exhaust system installed on or in motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines in

    compliance with Title II of the CAA.

    (g) "Motor vehicle" is defined in section 216(2) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7550(2), as

    "any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street

    or highway."

    4

  • (h) "Person" includes individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, states,

    municipalities, and political subdivisions of a state. 42 U .S.C. § 7602( e ).

    11. Section 203(a)(l) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(l), prohibits a vehicle manufacturer from