Connecting the Dot: Retroactive State Tax Statutes Revisit
[…] B. Dot Foods’ In-state Activity and Washington’s Approach to the

Exemption

During the tax period in question, Dot Foods was the largest food distributor in the United States.144 It was an Illinois corporation that produced food products outside Washington and sold those food products in Washington to dairies, meat packers, food processers and other food service companies.145 During the relevant tax period Dot

RCW 82.04.423(1)(d)).

138. Id. (citing RCW 82.04.423(2)). Specifically, that statutory section applied to: “[A] person

who buys consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer

or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or

solicits the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail

establishment.” Id.

139. Id.

140. See Brief of Respondent, at 14-15, Dot Foods v. Dep’t of Revenue, 173 P.3d 309 (Wash. Ct.

App. 2007) (No. 357330-II).

141. See Supplemental Brief for Respondent at 14, Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 215 P.3d

185 (Wash. 2009) (No. 81022-2).