Gen. Stat. §12-55 as it did not constitute an “increase in valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list”; and (iv) the property owner could not sustain a collateral attack on final judgments as part of the appeal. Federal Challenge to Property Tax Assessment. In Marshall v. Middlefield, 2010 U.S. App.