Conn. Pub. Act No. 10-83, §1 (effective July 1, 2010).

II. Case Law Developments Aircraft Manufacturing Exemption. In Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. Commissioner, 297 Conn. 540 (2010), the

Connecticut Supreme Court construed the exemption from the Connecticut sales and use tax in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(78) for “sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility . . . .” The Court affirmed the lower court’s decision that this aircraft manufacturing exemption applies to purchases of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used at an aircraft manufacturing facility by an aircraft manufacturer for research and development activities related to the