Similarly, in Griffin v. Breckenridge, a unanimous Court ruled that 42 U.S.C. §1985(3), a Reconstruction Era civil rights statute which provided a civil remedy for victims of private conspiracies aimed at depriving them “of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws . . . (or) of having or exercising any right of privilege of a citizen of the United States,” was not limited by state action.292 The Court’s ruling in Griffin expressed a particularly broad reading of congressional power to address private deprivations of federal rights.293 The Court stated “that there is nothing inherent in the phrase [equal protection of the laws] that requires the