Conflicts Oral Argumentation Consolidated
[…] Environmental Protection Agency,794 Neira Alegria Case, Preliminary Objections, Inter-Am. Ct. H.R., Judgment of December 11, 1991, Ser.C, No. 13, para. 29.795 See Massachusetts v. Environmental Protection Agency, 415 F.3d 50 (D.C. Cir. 2005).796 See 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (“Congressional Declaration of Purpose: To declare a national policy which willencourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote effortswhich will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health andwelfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to

the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.”).

Page 292: Conflicts Oral Argumentation Consolidated