Embed Size (px)
[…] The fact that
831 Id. ¶ 111 (“NAFTA and principles of customary international law do not require a state to permit ‘gray market’ exports of cigarettes; . . . at no relevant time has the IEPS law, as written, afforded Mexican cigarette resellers such as CEMSA a ‘right’ to export cigarettes[.]”) (emphasis in original); id. ¶ 118 (“[T]he Claimant never really possessed a ‘right’ to obtain tax rebates upon exportation of cigarettes[.]”). 832 30 U.S.C. § 26 (a claimant’s possessory rights are contingent on compliance “with the laws of the United States, and with State, territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title); 43 C.F.R. § 3809.3-1(a) (1980) (“Nothing in the subpart shall be construed to effect a preemption of State laws and regulations relating to the conduct of operations or reclamation on Federal lands under the mining laws.”). 833 See generally California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (“CDPA”),