Embed Size (px)
[…] to protect Native American cultural resources.685 The scope of the Sacred Sites Act is
broad; it prohibits irreparable damage to Native American sacred sites on public land
absent a showing of necessity, and it empowers the Native American Heritage
Commission to initiate injunction proceedings against public authorities that do not act to
prevent or mitigate damage to Native American sacred sites. Had Imperial County
approved a reclamation plan that caused severe and irreparable damage to sacred sites in
683 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 5097.94(g). The Act provides that in any such proceeding, the Native American Heritage Commission “shall introduce evidence showing that such cemetery, place, site, or shrine has been historically regarded as a sacred or sanctified place by Native American people and represents a place of unique historical or cultural significance to an Indian tribe or community.” Id. 684 Notably, the concern raised in Palazzolo v. Rhode Island, 533 U.S. 606 (2001), does not apply here.