Embed Size (px)
[…] (Feb. 18, 1994) (7 FA tab 2). 140 BLM, Mineral Report, Plat Showing Mining Claim Locations, Attach. I-3 (Sept. 27, 2002); id., Table Showing Lode Mining Claims, Attach. II-7 (Sept. 27, 2002) (10 FA tab 98). 141 See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (2000) (setting length and width limitations for mining claims “upon veins or lodes of quartz or other rock in place bearing gold, silver, cinnabar, lead, tin, copper, or other valuable deposits”). 142 See 30 U.S.C. § 42 (2000) (authorizing mining claimants to locate and patent “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [that] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes”). 143 BLM, Mineral Report, at 11, 13 (Sept. 27, 2002) (6 FA tab 255).
36
As mentioned above, Glamis’s mining claims are located in the CDCA, on Class
L lands.144 Class L is the second most restrictive classification, intended to “protect []