Embed Size (px)
[…] claims,141 and 277 mill site locations142 on approximately 1,600 acres of federally-owned
land.143
136 Id. art. 1. 137 Id. art. 12. 138 Mem. ¶ 29. 139 Id.; Statement of C. Kevin McArthur ¶¶ 4-5 (Apr. 26, 2006) (“McArthur Statement”); Memorandum from A.D. Rovig, President, Glamis Gold, Inc., to J.R. Billingsley, Vice President, Administration, Glamis Gold, Ltd. (Feb. 18, 1994) (7 FA tab 2). 140 BLM, Mineral Report, Plat Showing Mining Claim Locations, Attach. I-3 (Sept. 27, 2002); id., Table Showing Lode Mining Claims, Attach. II-7 (Sept. 27, 2002) (10 FA tab 98). 141 See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (2000) (setting length and width limitations for mining claims “upon veins or lodes of quartz or other rock in place bearing gold, silver, cinnabar, lead, tin, copper, or other valuable deposits”). 142 See 30 U.S.C. § 42 (2000) (authorizing mining claimants to locate and patent “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [that] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes”). 143 BLM, Mineral Report, at 11, 13 (Sept. 27, 2002) (6 FA tab