• Upload
[…] (Feb. 18, 1994) (7 FA tab 2). 140 BLM, Mineral Report, Plat Showing Mining Claim Locations, Attach. I-3 (Sept. 27, 2002); id., Table Showing Lode Mining Claims, Attach. II-7 (Sept. 27, 2002) (10 FA tab 98). 141 See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (2000) (setting length and width limitations for mining claims “upon veins or lodes of quartz or other rock in place bearing gold, silver, cinnabar, lead, tin, copper, or other valuable deposits”). 142 See 30 U.S.C. § 42 (2000) (authorizing mining claimants to locate and patent “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [that] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes”). 143 BLM, Mineral Report, at 11, 13 (Sept. 27, 2002) (6 FA tab 255).

Page 41: CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED · The Reclamation Requirements. Is Seriously Flawed 167 3. Behre Dolbear's Valuation Of The Mining Claims Taking Into Account The Reclamation Requirements

36