Special Series No. 19 October 2004 Confidentiality in Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings Janet Mason
[…] As the representative of an “authorized agency,” of course, the

principal could request additional information from the juvenile courtcounselor or other agencies (but not the court), under the information-sharing rules described above.

67. G.S. 7B-3101.68. G.S. 7B-301. See also, Janet Mason, Reporting Child Abuse

and Neglect in North Carolina, 2d ed., Chapel Hill: School ofGovernment, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2003. An elec-tronic version of the book and a 2003 supplement can be accessed athttp://ncinfo.iog.unc.edu/pubs/electronicversions/rca/rca.htm.

69. G.S. 7B-302.70. G.S. 7B-601.71. G.S. 8C-1, Rule 609.72. G.S. 7B-2412 (“An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent . . .

shall neither be considered conviction of any criminal offense nor cause thejuvenile to forfeit any citizenship rights.”).

73. G.S. 7B-3201(b). See also In re S.S.T., ___ N.C. App. ___, 599S.E.2d 59 (2004).

74. G.S. 8C-1, Rule 609(d).75. G.S. 8C-1, Rule 609(d). This statute reflects the U.S. Supreme

Court’s holding in Davis v.