Embed Size (px)
[…] Such designation must specifically set out any documents received or generated by the Department subsequent to the publication of the staff analysis that the party desires to be included in the appellate record.
5.4 Administrative Decisions
The State Health Officer may approve emergency CON's and six-month extensions without providing prior notice to affected persons or the public or providing an opportunity for a hearing during the course of review. These applications are described in Subsequent Reviews, in Chapter 6 of this manual.
5.5 Withdrawal of a Certificate of Need
Section 41-7-195, Mississippi Code of 1972 Annotated, as amended, states in part, "If commencement of construction or other preparation is not substantially undertaken during a valid Certificate of Need period or the State Department of Health determines that the applicant is not making a good faith effort to obligate such approved expenditure, the State Department of Health shall have the right to withdraw, revoke, or rescind the Certificate."
In considering the withdrawal, revocation, or rescission of the CON in those cases where an applicant has failed to show good faith effort through substantial progress, the Department shall take the following actions: