COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT FOR A CONCESSION NORTH TARRANT
[…] The foregoing shall not apply to Contracts at any tier with TxDOT or Governmental Entities.

10.11 State Use Program

10.11.1 Developer shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 122 of the Texas Human Resources Code that are placed on TxDOT with respect to O&M Work. The use of Community Rehabilitation Programs (CRPs) is outlined in Chapter 122 and 40 Texas Administrative Code §189 and is strongly encouraged by TxDOT. Specifically, Section 122.008 (Procurement at Determined Prices) states: "A suitable product or service that meets applicable specifications established by the state or its political subdivisions and that is available within the time specified must be procured from a CRP at the price determined by the council to be the fair market price."

10.11.2 Developer will make a good faith effort to negotiate with CRPs and the Texas Industries for the Blind and Handicapped (TIBH) for subcontracts at a fair market price. TxDOT reserves the right to facilitate disputes involving subcontracts or potential subcontracts with CRPs and TIBH.