b. Airport Improvement Program Grant Assurances

5. Preserving Rights and Powers 24. Fee and Rental Structure 25. Airport Revenues 31. Disposal of land

1. Self-Sustainability Principle

Federal law and FAA policy, including the Revenue Use Policy, require airport sponsors maintain a fee and rental structure that makes the airport as financially self-sustaining as possible under the specific circumstances at the airport. As stated in Title 49 U.S.C. § 47101(a) (13), “airports should be as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at each airport particular airport and in establishing new fees, rates, and charges.” Airport sponsors also have a responsibility to ensure the airport maintains a rate and fee schedule that conforms to the grant assurances and is consistent with the FAA’s Rates and Charges Policy.